News

September 2016

We wish Good luck to Rodney Tulloch and Brazeau ZF aswell as Katrina Komitsch and Convento Van De Helle at Spruce Meadows during Champions Welcome and Masters!

8/26/2016 8:06:15 PM

August 2016

We wish Stephany Powers and Emma Dunne best of luck with CET reginal finals at week 3 of RMSJ.

 

 RMSJ week I

We welcome Dayna Solmie and Velvet to the Landmark Team!

Maximilian and Donna Rooney- Many ribbons in the Adult Hunters

 Maximilian and Rodney Tulloch- 2nd in the 3'6 Hunter Derby

Corneille and Rodney Tulloch- Winners of the 3'6 Hunter Derby, Champion in the Combined Hunters

Google and Rodney Tulloch- Many ribbons in the 1.20m

Oakley and Stephany Powers- 2nd in the CET, 3rd in the JC medal, ribbons in the 1.15m

Brazeau ZF and Rondey Tulloch- Many ribbons in the 1.10m-1.15m jumpers

Convento Van De Helle and Katrina Komitsch- Many ribbbons the 1.45m and Grand Prix's

Tom Tom and Shea Buckland- Ribbons in the 1.20m

Extra Credit and Emma Dunne- .90m mini prix winner, many ribbons in the .90m

Enonymus and Emma Dunne- CET winner, 1.10m jumper derby winner

Garfield and Rodney Tulloch- Many ribbons in the 2'6 hunters and baby green hunter

Dalton and Izzy Maddalo- Ribbons in the 1.10m

 

RMSJ Week II

Akrobart MHS and Brennan McCullagh- Many ribbons in the 3'6 Hunters

Corneille and Rodney Tulloch- Combined Hunter champion and 2nd in the 3'6 Hunter Derby

Maximilian and Rodney Tulloch- Winner of the 3'6 Hunter Derby

Maximilian and Donna Rooney- 2nd in the 3' Hunter Derby, Champion in the Adult hunters

Garfield and Rodney Tulloch- Ribbons in 2'6 hunters

Oakley and Stephany Powers- CET winner, 2nd in JC medal, Ribbons in the 1.15m

Google and Rodney Tulooch- Ribbons in the 1.20m-1.25m

Tom Tom- Ribbons in the 1.20m and 1.30m

Enonymus and Emma Dunne- 3rd in CET, ribbons in the 1.15m

Extra credit and Emma Dunne- Ribbons in the .90m

 Dalton and Izzy Maddalo- Ribbons in the 1.15m jumpers

Pacific Velvet and Dayna Solmie- Ribbons in the 2'6 hunters

 Brazeau ZF and Rodney Tulloch- Ribbons in the 1.10m-1.15m

Convento Van De Helle and Katrina Komitsch- Ribbons in the 1.45m

 

RMSJ Week III

Akrobart MHS- Winner of the JC medal and Ribbons in the 3'6 Hunters

Maximilian and Donna Rooney- Winner of the 3' Hunter Derby, Champion in the Adult Hunters

Maximilan and Rodney Tulloch- Winner of the 3'6 Hunter Derby

Corneille and Rodney Tulloch-  Champion in the Combined Hunters, 2nd in the 3'6 Hunter Derby

Extra Credit and Emma Dunne- Ribbons in the .90m

Enonymus and Emma Dunne- Ribbons in the 1.20m

Oakley and Stephany Powers- 2nd in the CET Medal qualifying for The Royal Winter Fair in Toronto

Google and Rodney Tulloch- Ribbons in the 1.25m-1.30m

Tom Tom and Shea Buckland- Ribbons int he 1.30m

Brazeau ZF and Rodney Tulloch- Ribbons in the 1.15m

Convento Van De Helle and Katrina Komitsch- Ribbons in the 1.30-1.45m

 

 

 

8/26/2016 8:08:54 PM

July 2016

We congratulate our Landmark riders: Shea Buckland, Stephany Powers, Katrina Komitsch and Emma Dunne for a great couple of weeks at Spruce Meadows.

Congratulation to the Powers/Tulloch on the sale of Kasparov de Septon!

7/11/2016 4:59:11 PM

March 2016

Congratulations to all riders at Brandon Winter Fair!

4/14/2016 4:52:44 PM

January 2016

We wish all Landmarkian's good luck in Thermal!

 

Congrats to Jenn McGinn on the purchase of Garfield, looking foward to seeing these two in action!

Congratulations to Isabella Maddalo on the purchase of Dalton!

2/9/2016 8:54:23 PM

December 2015

Excited to welcome Kasparov de Septon and Google to the team! Congratulations Rodney and Stephany Powers, looking foward to the 2016 season!

2/9/2016 8:46:19 PM

November 2015

Congratulations to Katrina Komitsch and Tom Foolery, 6th in the CET Finals at Toronto Winter Fair!

 

We Welcome the Dunne's To the Landmark Team!

2/9/2016 8:28:24 PM

April 2015

Congratulations to all Landmark clients on a successful horse show at the Brandon Winter Fair

 

Stephany Powers & Oakley - Champion Pre Child/Adult Hunters

Rodney Tulloch & Oakley - 3rd place Jump Canada Hunter Classic

Jenn McGinn & Glory Bound - 1st place Jump Canada Hunter Classic, 2nd place Hunter Team Challenge

Jennifer Benson & Hobson - 1st Adult Stake, 3rd Adult Special, High Point Thoroughbred Award

Katrina Komitsch & Country Grammar - 1st Jump Canada Medal, Champion 3'6 Hunters, 2nd place Hunter Team Challenge

Natalie van Hal & Knightsbridge - Reserve Champion Junior Low, 2nd place Hunter Team Challenge

Rodney Tulloch & Knightsbridge - Reserve Champion Senior Low

 

 

Congratulations to Shea Buckland on being Champion Funniest Person

4/9/2015 9:15:28 AM

March 2015

Welcome to new our new clients:

Lisa Otto & Helios

Tasha Otto & Winston

Ella Cole

Jennifer Benson & Hobson

 

Congratulations to the following riders who have new horses this year.

Shea Buckland - Caster Van De Gietsburg

Stephany Powers - Oakley

Izzy - Poker Face

Kristine Semrau -

Natalie van Hal - Knightsbridge

Pat Beattie - RS Cornelius

 

 

4/8/2015 2:19:54 PM

November 2014

Welcome to the team Tasha Otto and Winston!

 

Royal West Results

  • Glory Bound & Debbie Boyle - 1st, 4th, 6th Adult Hunter, 8th Child/Adult Equitation, 1st Jr/Am 3'0 Hunter Derby Championship, 3rd Child/Adult Hunter Spectacular
  • Poker Face & Stephany Powers - 2nd Mini CET Medal Final, Winner Child/Adult Hunter Spectacular
  • That's Life & Natalie van Hal - 2nd Place Mod Child/Adult Hunter
  • Glaydene & Barb Jackson - 2nd 2'9 Child/Adult Equitation
  • Glaydene & Jenn McGinn - 1st 2'9 Mod Child/Adult, 3rd 2'9 Low, 5th, 5th, 6th Adult Hunter
  • Chicago $& Rodney Tulloch - Combined Hunter Champion (winning 4 classes), Modified 3'3 Hunter Reserve Champion, 1st Low 3'6, 1st Low 3'6, 2nd Low 3'6
  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - Adult Hunter Champion, Mod Child/Adult Reserve Champion, 1st Mod Child/Adult Equitation
  • Cavas & Helen Seifried - 8th 3'6 Western Canadian Derby Finals, 1.10m Jr/Am Jumper Champion

12/27/2014 4:42:17 PM

October 2014

Congratulations to Pat Beattie on her new horse Calvin!

 

 

11/8/2014 9:11:57 PM

September 2014

Welcome new lease horse Amaretto. "Stewie" will be shown by Shea Buckland in the 1.15m-1.20m Jumper divisions.

11/6/2014 10:29:14 PM

August 2014

Congratulations to Katrina Komitsch on placing 3rd in the CET Regionals aboard Country Grammar! Good luck at the CET National Finals at The Royal West!

 

Congratulations to Kiki Buttignol on her new horse Rolex!

 

Congratulations to Abbey Brooke on her new horse Mackie!

 

RMSJ August Tournament Results

Week 1

  • Glaydene & Jenn McGinn - Adult Hunter Champion
  • That's Life & Natalie van Hal - Pre Child/Adult Hunter Champion, 2'9 Training Hunter Champion, 1st Mod Child/Adult Medal
  • Glaydene & Steve Wallace - Pregreen Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Glaydene & Jenn McGinn - 6th place 3' Hunter Derby
  • Frobisher & Rodney Tulloch - Pregreen Hunter Champion

 

Week 2

  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - 1st Adult Equitation O/F, 2nd Adult Equitation Flat, 2nd Adult Medal, 4th Child/Adult Hunter Classic,  
  • Rowdy & Rachael Firminger - Placings in the Baby Green Hunters and Pre Child/Adult Hunters
  • Frobisher & Rodney Tulloch - Pregreen Hunter Champion

 

Week 3

  • That's Life & Natalie van Hal - 2nd Mod Child/Adult Hunter
  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - 1st Adult Equitation O/F, 2nd Greenhawk Child/Adult Hunter Classic
  • Maximilian & Jenn McGinn - Adult Hunter Champion, 1st Greenhawk Child/Adult Hunter Classic, 1st Jr/Am 3'0 Hunter Derby
  • Maximilian & Rodney Tulloch - 3rd 3'6 Hunter Derby

12/29/2014 9:42:07 AM

July 2014

RMSJ Mid Summer Classic 1

  • Glory Bound & Debbie Boyle - Champion Adult Hunter
  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - Reserve Champion Adult Hunter
  • Diplomat & Kyara Semrau - Champion Children's Hunter
  • Country Grammar - Champion Jr/Am Hunter
  • Glaydene & Steven Wallace - Reserve Champion Pregreen Hunter
  • Maximilion & Donna Rooney - 1st Adult Medal
  • Dalton & Shea Buckland - 1st Modified Jumper

RMSJ Mid Summer Classic 2

  • Maximilion & Donna Rooney - Champion Adult Hunter
  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - Reserve Champion Adult Hunter, 1st Adult Equitation Flat
  • Country Grammar & Katrina Komitsch - Champion Jr/Am Hunter
  • Diplopat & Kyara Semrau - 7th 3'0 Hunter Derby
  • Glory Bound & Debbie Boyle - 1st Greenhawk Hunter Classic
  • Glory Bound & Rodney Tulloch - 3rd 3'6 Hunter Derby
  • Cavas & Helen Seifried - 1st 1.15m Jumper Derby
  • Poker Face & Stephany Powers - 1st 3'0 Hunter Derby

 

Milner Downs Classic 2

  • Glaydene & Barb Jackson - Reserve Champion Mod Child/Adult 2'9
  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - Champion Small Hunter, 1st Adult Equitation Flat, 1st Adult Equitation O/F
  • Country Grammar & Katrina Komitsch - Champion Junior Hunter, 2nd USEF Medal, 1st JC Medal, 2nd CET Medal

Milner Downs Classic 3

  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - Champion Small Hunter
  • Glaydene & Barb Jackson - Reserve Champion Mod Child/Adult 2'9
  • Country Grammar & Katrina Komitsch - Reserve Champion Junior Hunter

11/6/2014 10:25:11 PM

June 2014

Congratulations to Riley Leduke on the purchase of Tucker from the Brooke Family. Riley rides with Michelle James.

Congratulations to Andrea Beattie on the purchase of Pippa! We are very excited to send Pippa to such a great new home.

RMSJ June Classic 1

  • Diplomat & Kyara Semrau - C Equitation Champion, Children's Equitation Champion, Children's Hunter Champion
  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - Adult Hunter Champion, Adult Equitation Champion, 1st Adult Medal, 1st Equitation Championship
  • Maximilion & Donna Rooney - 1st Adult Equitation Flat
  • Glory Bound & Debbie Boyle - 6th Equitation Championship

RMSJ June Classic 2

  • Country Grammar & Katrina Komitsch - Reserve Champion B Equitation, 2nd CET Medal, 1st JC Medal
  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - Champion Adult Hunter, Champion Adult Equitation
  • Poker Face & Stephany Powers - Champion Children's Hunter, 6th 3'0 Hunter Derby
  • Cavas & Helen Seifried - Reserve Champion Jr/Am Hunter
  • Glaydene & Steven Wallace - Champion PreGreen Hunter
  • Maximilion & Rodney Tulloch - 1st $4,000 3'6" Hunter Derby
  • Maximilion & Donna Rooney - 4th $2,000 3'0 Hunter Derby, 1st Adult Equitation Flat, 3rd Greenhawk Hunter Classic
  • Glory Bound & Debbie Boyle - 1st $2,000 3'0 Hunter Derby
  • Diplomat & Kyara Semrau - 4th Greenhawk Hunter Classic, 1st C Equitation

9/1/2014 10:31:39 AM

May 2014

RMSJ Bow Valley ll

  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - Adult Hunter Champion, 1st Adult Eq Flat, 6th Greenhawk Hunter Classic
  • Maximilion & Donna Rooney - Adult Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Champagne W & Dalayce Nichiporik - Junior/Amateur 3'3 Reserve Champion, 1st Mod. Jr/Am Eq Flat
  • Country Grammar & Katrina Komitsch - 1st CET Mini Medal, 4th Greenhawk 1.00m Jumper Medal, Ribbons in Jr/Am Hunters
  • Diplomat & Kyara Semrau - 3rd Children's Eq Flat, 1st Greenhawk Hunter Classic, Ribbons in Children's Hunters
  • Pippa & Rodney Tulloch - 6th 1.40m Open Welcome, 4th $25,000 Grand Prix
  • Trilogy & Abbey Brooke - Ribbons in the 2'0 Hunters
  • Amadehus & Cunthia Malouin - Ribbons in the Junior/Amateur Hunters
  • Cavas & Helen Seifried - 8th 1.15m Jr/Am Jumper
  • Cleopatra & Dayna Solmie - Ribbons in the Adult Hunters and Pregreen Hunters
  • Rockstar & Rachael Firminger - Ribbons in the Baby Green Hunters and Pre Child/Adult Hunters
  • Glaydene & Steve Wallace - Ribbons in Pregreen Hunters
  • Glaydene & Barb Jackson - Ribbons in Modified Child/Adult Hunters
  • Glaydene & Jenn McGinn - 6th 1,000 Hunter Spectacular
  • Glory Bound & Debbie Boyle - Ribbons in Adult Hunters, 1st Adult Equitation O/F, 2nd Greenhawk Adult Medal
  • Whittaker & Amie Peck - Ribbons in Baby Green Hunters, Ribbons in 0.75m Jumpers
  • Dalton & Shea Buckland - 2nd 1.30m Jumper, 7th 1.30m Modified Grand Prix
  • Poker Face & Stephany Powers - 3rd Greenhawk Children's Meda, Ribbons in Children's Hunters, 5th Greenhawk Hunter Classic
  • Skyfall & Rodney Tulloch - Ribbons in Pregreen Hunters

Thunderbird BC Open

  • Karamell & Julia Stanley - 5th 1.40m High Jr/Am, 8th 1.40m Open Classic

9/1/2014 10:16:09 AM

April 2014

Congratulations to all Landmark Riders who attended the Royal Manitoba Winter Fair

  • Poker Face & Stephany Powers - 4th, 3rd Open Show Hack, 3rd, 4th, 4th, Open Road Hack, 3rd $5000 Jump Canada Hunter Classic, 3rd Children's Hunter Special, Children's Hunter Champion
  • Poker Face & Rodney Tulloch - Senior Low Hunter Champion, Open Low Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - 1st $5000 Jump Canada Hunter Classic, Open Show Hack Reserve Champion, Champion Road Hack, Adult Hunter Champion
  • Zalika & Rodney Tulloch - Open Low Hunter Champion
  • Glaydene & Jenn McGinn - 6th $5000 Jump Canada Hunter Classic, 2nd Adult Hunter Special, 3rd, 4th, 3rd Adult Hunters
  • Glaydene & Rodney Tulloch - 1st, 7th 3'3 Hunters
  • Dalton & Shea Buckland - 2nd 1.15m Jumper, 1st 1.30m Mini Prix, 5th $5000 Team Cup, 4th Dog & Horse Relay, 6th Hit and Hurry
  • Pippa & Rodney Tulloch - 6th 1.40m Manitoba Cup, 7th 1.40m RBC Challenge, 7th 1.30m Welcome Jumper
  • Diplomat & Kyara Semrau - 5th, 5th, 4th Open Show Hack, 4th, 5th, 5th Open Road Hack, 1st 'C' Equitation O/F, 1st 'C' Equitation Flat, 4th Pre Child Medal, 2nd Pre Child Special, Pre Child/Adult Reserve Champion
  • Diplomat & Rodney Tulloch - Evergreen Hunter Champion

 

4/8/2014 9:45:05 AM

March 2014

Congratulations to trainer Steve Wallace on his client's purchase of Picasso

 

Sales horse Temptation now located with Ryan Roy in Ontario

 

Congratulations to Rodney & Pippa and Shea & Dalton on a great showing at Spruce Meadows!

Brought home lots of ribbons!!

 

Good luck to the following riders heading to The Royal Manitoba Winter Fair

  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - Adult Hunters, Show & Road Hack, Adult Equitations
  • Poker Face & Stephany Powers - Children's Hunters, Children's Equitations
  • Diplomat & Kyara Semrau - Pre Children's Hunters
  • Pippa & Rodney Tulloch - Open Jumpers
  • Dalton & Shea Buckland - 1.20m-1.30m Jumpers
  • Glaydene & Jenn McGinn - Adult Hunters
  • Glaydene & Rodney Tulloch - 3'3" Hunters

 

Congratulations to Patty Brooke who was Thermal 1/2 circuit champion in the Adult 2'9 hunters and Adult hunters 36-45 aboard Glory Bound

4/27/2014 4:54:25 PM

February 2014

Congratulations to Dr. Heather Mack on the purchase of Glenn Deveron from the Komitsch Family

Congratulations to Katrina Komitsch on the purchase of Country Grammer! Look for this new exciting combination in the Junior Hunters, CET Medals, and Hunter Derbies!!

 

2/20/2014 12:41:58 PM

January 2013

Good luck to the following riders who will be going to Thermal!

  • Glory Bound & Patty Brooke
  • Viktor & Lexie Burnett
  • Pippa & Rodney Tulloch
  • Glenn Deveron & Katrina Komitsch
  • Maxamilion & Donna Rooney

1/6/2014 12:25:33 PM

December 2013

Congratulations to The Semrau Family on the sale of Snickerdoodle to The Ackerman Family

Congratulations to Kyara Semrau on the lease of The Diplomat. Kyara and Dippy will show in the Children's Hunters in 2014.

1/6/2014 12:20:52 PM

2013 Jump Alberta Year End Awards

Congratulations to the following riders on their year end awards!

  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - Adult Equitation Champion, Adult Hunter Champion, 3rd place Adult Medal, 3rd place Child/Adult Hunter Classic
  • Glory Bound & Debbie Boyle - Adult Equitation Reserve Champion, Adult Hunter Reserve Champion, Adult Medal Champion, Child/Adult Hunter Classic Champion
  • Picasso & Kristine Semrau - 4th place Adult Equitation
  • Cadens & Ethan Martin - Children's Equitation Champion
  • Poker Face & Stefany Powers - 3rd place Children's Equitation
  • Skyfall & Stefany Powers - Pre Child/Adult Equitation Reserve Champion, Pre Child/Adult Medal Reserve Champion
  • Zidane & Sofia Abbiati - Jr 'A' Equitation Reserve Champion, 3rd place Junior Hunter
  • Udo W & Shea Buckland - 4th place Jr 'A' Equitation, 3rd place Jr/Am Medal
  • Entourage & Kristine Semrau - 3rd place Modified Child/Adult Equitation, 4th place Pre Child/Adult Hunter
  • Viktor & Lexie Burnett - 4th place Modified Child/Adult Equitation, Champion Modified Child/Adult Hunter
  • Dagles & Julia Stanley - Modifed Jr/Am Equitation Reserve Champion, Jr/Am Jumper Medal Reserve Champion
  • Nando & Delfina Abbiati - 4th place Modified Jr/Am Equitation, 3rd place Jr/Am Jumper Medal
  • Snickerdoodle & Kyara Semrau - Pony Equitation Champion, Pony Hunter Reserve, Champion, Pony Hunter Classic Champion, Pony Medal Champion
  • Champagne W & Abbey Brooke  3rd place X Rail Equitation
  • Champagne W & Dalayce Nichiporik - 3rd place Adult Hunter, Adult Medal Reserve Champion
  • Glaydene & Jenn McGinn - 4th place Adult Hunter
  • Poker Face & Jenna Van Steenbergen - Amateur Owner Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Tempation & Paige Russell - 4th place Amateur Owner Hunter
  • Skyfall & Rodney Tulloch - Baby Green Hunter Champion
  • Glory Bound & Rodney Tulloch - Combined Hunter Champion
  • Poker Face & Rodney Tulloch - 3rd place Combined Hunter
  • Cotopaxi & Jenn McGinn - Modified Jr/Am Hunter Reserve Champion, Jr/Am Medal Reserve Champion
  • Glaydene & Rodney Tulloch - PreGreen Hunter Champion
  • Uptown Girl & McCol Iles - 4th place Jr/Am Jumper Medal

 

11/9/2013 1:25:30 PM

November 2013

Congratulations to all Landmark Horses and Riders that competed at The Royal

  • Snickerdoodle & Kyara Semrau - 8th Small Pony Undersaddle, 9th Small Pony Hunter, 9th Small Pony Hunter Stake
  • Glory Bound & Debbie Boyle - 6th Adult 36+ Hunter, 2nd Adult 36+ Hunter, 6th Adult 36+ Hunter Stake
  • Glory Bound & Rodney Tulloch - 7th Combined Hunter, 6th Combined Hunter Stake
  • Poker Face & Rodney Tulloch - 9th Combined Hunter, ,9th Combined Hunter Stake, 9th $25,000 Knightwood Hunter Derby
  • Poker Face & Jenna Van Steenbergen - 9th Amateur Owner Hunter, 9th Amateur Owner Hunter
  • Temptation & Rodney Tulloch - 5th $25,000 Hogan's Inn Hunter Derby, 6th $25,000 Knightwood Hunter Derby

 

Great job to all the Landmark Riders who were chosen to ride in the Julie Winkel symposium put on by Jump Alberta November 16-17

  • Stephany Powers
  • Sofia Abbiati
  • Shea Buckland
  • Katrina Komitsch
  • Cynthia Maloun

11/18/2013 12:52:02 PM

October 2013

Congratulations to the following Landmark riders who have qualified for The Royal Winter Fair in Toronto:

  • Picasso & Kristine Semrau - Adult Hunters 36 & Over
  • Glory Bound & Debbie Boyle - Adult Hunters 36 & Over
  • Snickerdoodle & Kyara Semrau - Small Pony Hunters
  • Poker Face & Jenna Van Steenbergen - Amateur Owner Hunters
  • Temptation & Rodney Tulloch - Canadian Hunter Derby
  • Poker Face & Rodney Tulloch - Canadian Hunter Derby, Combined Hunters
  • Glory Bound & Rodney Tulloch - Combined Hunters

 

Farewell to Donna Rooney's Oriella who will enjoy her new lease home in California 

 

 

10/21/2013 1:21:25 PM

September 2013

Congratulations to Michelle Gulick who was chosen by Jump Alberta to compete in the CIEC competition as a Senior jumper rider.

Congratulations to Barbara Shea Buckland, Shaine Sotski and Alex Hopkins who were chosen to represent Jump Alberta in Sacramento California.

 

RMSJ Fall Finale and Medal Finals

  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - 1st Adult Eq, 1st Adult Eq Flat, Adult Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Rockstar & Michelle Gulick - Silver Medal Individual Senior Rider, Silver Team Jumping Medal, Gold Overall Medal
  • Viktor & Lexie Burnett - 2nd Children's Hunter, 2nd Children's Stake, 4th Greenhawk Children's Medal Final
  • Champagne W & Dalayce Nichiporik - Adult Medal Finals Winner
  • Glory Bound & Debbie Boyle - Adult Hunter Champion, 3rd place Adult Medal Finals

BCHJA Fall Finale

  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - Adult Hunter Champion, Adult Hunter Classic Winner
  • Simply Put & Julia Stanley - Adult Equitation Reserve Champion
  • Antarktida & Shaine Sotski - 4th Hunter Derby, 4th JC Medal

 

9/30/2013 8:49:28 AM

August 2013

CONGRATULATIONS TO RODNEY TULLOCH ON WINNING THE $30,000 HUNTER DERBY ABOARD TEMPTATION.

Congratulations to Donna Rooney on the purchase of Maxamilian. Look for this team in the Adult Hunters and Equitation.

Congratulations to Shea Buckland, Katrina Komitsch and Kyara Semrau who travelled to Panama to compete and brought home the Silver Medal for Canada!

RMSJ Classic 1

  • Picasso & Kristine Semrau - 2nd Adult Equitation, 7th Child/Adult Hunter Classic, 1st Adult Medal, 1st Adult Eq Flat
  • Glenn Deveron & Katrina Komitsch - 1st Children's Medal, 2nd 'B' Equitation, 1st 'B' Eq Flat
  • Poker Face & Stephanie Powers - 1st Jump Canada Hunter Classic, 2nd Children't Eq Flat, 7th Children's Medal, Children's Hunter Champion
  • Snickerdoodle & Kyara Semrau - 1st Pony Medal, 2nd Pony Eq Flat, Pony Hunter Champion
  • Temptation & Paige Russell - 1st Mod. Jr/Am Equitation, 7th 3'6 Hunter Derby, Junior/Amateur Hunter Champion
  • Zidane & Sofia Abbiati - 1st JC Medal, 4th CET Medal
  • Viktor & Alexa Burnett -2nd Jump Canada Hunter Classic, 2nd Children's Medal
  • Uptown Girl & McCol Iles - 3rd 1.00m Medal, 4th JC Medal, 9th 3'6 Hunter Derby
  • Cadens & Ethan Martin - 4th 'B' Equitation, 6th Children's Medal, 10th 3'0 Hunter Derby
  • Glaydene & Jenn McGinn - 4th Jump Canada Hunter Classic, Adult Hunter Reserve Champion, 4th 3'0 Hunter Derby
  • Udo W & Shea Buckland - 7th JC Medal
  • Glaydene & Rodney Tulloch - Pregreen Hunter Reserve Champion

 RMSJ Classic 2

  • Amadehus & Cynthia Malouin - 1st 'A' Equitation, 1st JC Medal
  • Viktor & Alexa Burnett - 1st Children's Equitation, 5th Children's Medal
  • Apropos 'N Liefhebber & Shaine Sotski - 1st 1.20m Jumper
  • Glory Bound & Debbie Boyle - 1st Jr/Am 3'0 Derby, 2nd Adult Equitation, 4th Child/Adult Hunter Classic
  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - 1st Child/Adult Hunter Classic, 1st Adult Medal, Adult Hunter Champion
  • Picasso & Jenn McGinn - 1st Adult Equitation, 6th 3'0 Hunter Derby
  • Temptation & Rodney Tulloch - 1st Greenhawk Wildcard 3'6 Hunter Derby
  • Nando & Delfina Abbiati - 2nd 1.00m Jumper Medal, 2nd Mini CET, 3rd 3'3 Hunter Medal, 3rd 1.00m Mini Prix
  • Champagne W & Dalayce Nichiporik - 2nd Adult Medal, Adult Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Zidane & Sofia Abbiati - 2nd Greenhawk Wildcard 3'6 Hunter Derby, 5th CET, 5th JC Medal
  • Antarktida & Shaine Sotski - 2nd CET Medal, Junior Hunter Champion
  • Uptown Girl & McCol Iles - 2nd 'A' Equitation, 3rd CET Medal, 6th JC Medal, Junior Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Cadens & Ethan Martin - 3rd Children's Medal
  • Rockstar & Michelle Gulick - 3rd 1.10m Mini Prix, 1.10m Jr/Am Jumper Reserve Champion
  • Glaydene & Jenn McGinn - 3rd Jr/Am 3'0 Hunter Derby
  • Glenn Deveron & Rodney Tulloch - 4th Greenhawk Wildcard 3'6 Hunter Derby
  • Poker Face & Jenna Van Steenbergen - 5th Greenhawk Wildcard 3'6 Hunter Derby
  • Dagles & Julia Stanley - 6th 1.00m Jumper Medal
  • Cavas & Helen Seifried - 8th Greenhawk Wildcard 3'6 Hunter Derby
  • Poker Face & Rodney Tulloch - Combined Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Entourage & Rodney Tulloch - Modified 2'9 Hunter Champion

RMSJ Classic 3

  • Rockstar & Michelle Gulick - 1st $1,500 1.10m Mini Prix, 3rd Round 3 1.10m WC Championships
  • Poker Face & Stefany Powers - 1st Children's Eq Flat, 5th Child/Adult Hunter Classic, Children's Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Tempation & Rodney Tulloch - 1st $30,000 Hunter Derby
  • Glenn Deveron & Katrina Komitsch - 1st 'B' Eq Flat, 1st Children's Equitation
  • Nando & Delfina Abbiati - 1st Mod. Jr/Am Equitation
  • Nashville & Julia Stanley - 1st Round 2 1.40m WC Championships, 5th Round 3 1.40m WC Championships
  • Glaydene & Jenn McGinn - 1st Adult Equitation
  • Zidane & Sofia Abbiati - 1st 'A' Equitation, 2nd JC Medal, 5th CET Equitation Extravaganza
  • Champagne W & Dalayce Nichiporik - 2nd Adult Medal, Adult Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Antarktida & Shaine Sotski - 2nd Overall CET Equitation Extravaganza, Junior Hunter Champion
  • Picasso & Kristine Semrau - 2nd Adult Equitation
  • Glory Bound & Debbie Boyle - 3rd Adult Medal
  • Temptation & Shea Buckland - 3rd JC Medal
  • Versace & Alex Hopkins - 3rd Round 1 1.30m WC Championships, 6th Round 3 1.20m WC Championships
  • Apropos 'N Liefhebber & Shaine Sotski - 8th Round 2 1.20m WC Championships, 3rd Round 3 1.20m WC Championships
  • Dalton & Shea Buckland - 4th CET Equitation Extravaganza
  • Nando & Delfina Abbiati - 5th Mini CET Equitation Extravaganza, 5th 3'3 Hunter Medal
  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - 1st Adult Medal, 1st Child/Adult Hunter Classic, 1st Adult Eq Flat, Adult Hunter Champion
  • Amadehus & Cynthia Malouin - 5th JC Medal, 3rd CET Equitation Extravaganza
  • Cadens & Ethan Martin - 7th Child/Adult Hunter Classic, 8th Children's Medal
  • Cavas & Helen Seifreid - 9th $30,000 Hunter Derby, Amateur Owner Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Glenn Deveron & Rodney Tulloch - 12th $30,000 Hunter Derby
  • Skyfall & Rodney Tulloch - Baby Green Hunter Champion
  • Poker Face & Rodney Tulloch - Combined Hunter Champion
  • Udo W & Shea Buckland - Mod. Jr/Am Hunter Champion 
  • Cotopaxi & Julia Stanley - 1st Mod Jr/Am Eq Flat, 2nd Mod Jr/Am Equitation

9/4/2013 10:36:10 AM

July 2013

Congratulations to Kristine Semrau on the lease of Picasso. Look for this team in the Adult Hunters, Adult Equitation and Hunter Derbies

Congratulations to Katrina Komitsch on the purchase of Glenn Deveron.

Congratulations to Patty Brooke on the purchase of Pippa.

RMSJ Mid Summer 1

  • Snickerdoodle & Kyara Semrau - 1st 'C' Equitation, 1st Pony Classic, 1st Pony Medal, Pony Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Amadehus & Cynthia Malouin - 1st JC Medal, 6th CET Medal
  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - 1st Adult Medal, 1st Adult Equitation, 1st Adult Eq Flat, 5th Child/Adult Hunter Classic, Adult Hunter Champion
  • Udo W & Shea Buckland - 1st 'A' Equitation, 2nd JC Medal, Junior Hunter Champion
  • Glory Bound & Debbie Boyle - 2nd Child/Adult Hunter Classic
  • Champagne W & Dalayce Nichiporik - 3rd Adult Medal, 3rd Child/Adult Hunter Classic, Adult Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Dalton & Shea Buckland - 1.30m Jumper Reserve Champion

RMSJ Mid Summer 2

Congratulations to Julia Stanley, Michelle Gulick and Helen Seifried for winning the $10,000 CSIE Nation's Cup!

Congratulations to Julia Stanley and Delfina Abbiati on placing 2nd in the $5,000 CSIE Nation's Cup!

  • Picasso & Kristine Semrau - 1st Adult Medal, 1st Adult Eq Flat
  • Antarktida & Shaine Sotski - 1st USEF Hunt Seat Medal
  • Udo W & Shea Buckland - 1st JC Medal, 1st 'A' Equitation, 2nd USEF Hunt Seat Medal
  • Oriella & Donna Rooney - 1st Child/Adult Hunter Classic, Adult Hunter Champion
  • Dalton & Shea Buckland - 1st USEF Talent Search, 1st CET Medal, 5th $8,000 1.30m Derby
  • Zidane & Sofia Abbiati - 1st 'A'Equitation, 3rd USEF Hunt Seat Medal, 2nd CET Medal, 6th JC Medal, 6th USEF Talent Search
  • Del Amour & Kaelyn Kennedy - 1st Children's Eq Flat, 2nd Children's Equitation, 5th Children's Medal
  • Poker Face & Jenna Van Steenbergen - 2nd 3'6 Hunter Derby, Amateur Owner Hunter Champion
  • Snickerdoodle & Kyara Semrau - 2nd Pony Eq Flat, 3rd 'C' Equitation, Pony Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Cadens & Ethan Martin - 3rd 'B' Equitation, 5th Children's Equitation, 8th Children's Medal
  • Antarktida & Shaine Sotski - 3rd USEF Talent Search, 4th JC Medal, 5th ASPCA Maclay Medal, 7th CET Medal
  • Glaydene & Jenn McGinn - 4th 3'0 Hunter Derby
  • Nando & Delfina Abbiati - 4th Jr/Am Hunter Medal
  • Glory Bound & Rodney Tulloch - 6th 3'6 Hunter Derby, Combined Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Dagles & Julia Stanley - 6th CET Mini Medal, 8th 1.00m Derby, 9th 3'0 Hunter Derby
  • Skyfall & Rodney Tulloch - Baby Green Hunter Champion
  • Cotopaxi & Jenn McGinn - Modified Jr/Am Hunter Champion

Spruce Meadows North American

  • Dagles & Julia Stanley - 2nd, 9th 1.00m Jumper

9/4/2013 10:18:42 AM

June 2013

Congratulations to Ethan Martin on the lease of Cadens

Congratulations to Cynthia Malouin on the purchase of Amadehus

RMSJ June 1

  • Temptation & Paige Russell - 1st CET Medal, 2nd RMSJ Equitation
  • Glory Bound & Debbie Boyle - 1st Adult Medal, 1st Adult Equitation, Adult Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Del Amour & Kaelyn Kennedy - 1st 'B' Equitation, 5th Equitation Extravaganza
  • Snickerdoodle & Kyara Semrau - 1st Pony Medal, 7th Equitation Extravaganza
  • Zalika & Jenn McGinn - 1st Adult Eq Flat, 1st Equitation Extravaganza, Adult Hunter Champion
  • Dalton & Shea Buckland - 2nd CET Medal
  • Udo W & Shea Buckland - 2nd ASPCA Maclay Medal, 3rd JC Medal, 2nd Pessoa Hunt Seat Medal, Junior Hunter Champion
  • Rockstar & Michelle Gulick - 3rd CET Mini Medal, 5th 1.10m Mini Prix, 1.10m Jr/Am Jumper Reserve Champion
  • Nando & Delfina Abbiati - 3rd 1.00m Jumper Medal
  • Apropos 'N Liefhebber & Shaine Sotski - 4th Pessoa Hunt Seat Medal, 5th 1.10m Equitation, 6th ASPCA Maclay Medal
  • Entourage & Kristine Semrau - Training 2'6 Hunter Champion
  • Glaydene & Lindsay Beadle - Pregreen Hunter Champion

Spruce Meadows Continental

  • Nashville & Julia Stanley - 10th 1.30m Jr/Am Jumper
  • Dagles & Julia Stanley - 2nd, 7th, 9th 1.00m Jumper

 

9/6/2013 9:05:07 AM

May 2013

Congratulations to Shaine Sotski on her purchase of Apropos!

Great showing for all Landmark Horses and Riders at RMSJ Bow Valley 1 & 2.

RMSJ Bow Valley 1

  • Zidane and Sofia Abbiati - 2nd CET Medal, 8th $4,000 Hunter Derby
  • Picasso and Rodney Tulloch - 6th $4,000 Hunter Derby
  • Temptation and Shaine Sotski - Junior Hunter Champion, 2nd $4,000 Hunter Derby
  • Condo Van De Helle and Nicole Distefano - 7th 1.20m Jump Alberta Mini Prix
  • Nashville and Julia Stanley - 7th 1.20m Jumper
  • Dagles and Julia Stanley - 1st 1.00m Greenhawk Jr/Am Jumper Medal
  • Sir and Patty Brooke - 6th Greenhawk Child/Adult Hunter Classic
  • Sir and Rodney Tulloch - 5th $4,000 Hunter Derby
  • Dalton and Shea Buckland - 3rd CET Medal, 3rd Jump Canada Medal, 1st 3'3" Jr/Am Medal
  • Glory Bound and Debbie Boyle - Adult Hunter Reserve Champion, 2nd Greenhawk Child/Adult Hunter Classic, 1st Greenhawk Adult Medal
  • Glory Bound and Rodney Tulloch - Champion Combined Hunter
  • Snickerdoodle and Kyara Semrau - 1st Pony Hunter Classic
  • Versace and Alex Hopkins - 1st $1,000 1.30m Modified Jumper, 3rd $2,500 1.30m Open Welcome, 5th $5,000 Modified Grand Prix
  • Tommy Girl and Donna Rooney - Adult Hunter Champion, 1st Greenhawk Child/Adult Hunter Classic
  • Poker Face and Jenna VanSteenbergen - Amateur Owner Hunter Champion
  • Timebreaker and Katrina Komitsch - Modified Jr/Am Hunter Champion
  • Cotopaxi and Jenn McGinn - Modified Jr/Am Hunter Reserve Champion
  • Del Amour and Rodney Tulloch - Champion Pregreen Hunter
  • Glaydene and Lindsay Beadle - Reserve Champion Pregreen Hunter

RMSJ Bow Valley 2

  • Glory Bound and Debbie Boyle - Champion Adult Hunter, 1st Greenhawk Child/Adult Hunter Classic, 1st Greenhawk Adult Medal
  • Glaydene and Jenn McGinn - Reserve Champion Adult Hunter
  • Glory Bound and Rodney Tulloch - Reserve Champion Combined Hunter
  • Antarktida and Shaine Sotski - Champion Jr/Am Hunter
  • Viktor and Alexa Burnett - Champion Modified Child/Adult Hunter
  • Snickerdoodle and Kyara Semrau - Champion Pony Hunter
  • Zalika and Lindsay Beadle - Champion Training Hunter
  • Rockstar and Michelle Gulick - 2nd Greenhawk 1.00m Jumper Medal, 2nd Mini CET Medal
  • Dalton and Shea Buckland - 2nd CET Medal
  • Zidane and Sofia Abbiati - 1st Jump Canada Medal
  • Picasso and Rodney Tulloch - Champion 1.15m Jumper
  • Nashville and Julia Stanley - 7th $5,000 Modified Grand Prix
  • Tommy Girl and Donna Rooney - 2nd Greenhawk Child/Adult Hunter Classic

8/20/2013 8:17:32 PM

April 2013

Congratulations to Kristine Semrau on the purchase on Entourage

5/24/2013 2:59:28 PM

March 2013

Landmark would like to welcome Shea Buckland to the team and her new horse Dalton!

Congratulations to Shaine Sotski on the lease of Temptation

Congratulations to Patty Brooke on the lease of Sir

 

Congratulations to the following riders on purchasing new horses:

Sofia Abbiati - Zidane & Picasso - Jumpers/Equitation/Hunters

Kyara Semrau - Snickerdoodle - Pony Hunters

Shaine Sotski - Antarktilda - Jumpers/Equitation/Hunters

Julia Stanley - Douglas - 1.30m Jumpers

5/24/2013 3:06:13 PM

February 2013

Landmark would like to welcome new clients Kristine and Kyara Semrau!

Kristine competes in the Adult Hunters and her daughter Kyara shows in the pony hunters.

 

We would also like to welcome Susan and Kaelyn Kennedy!

2/12/2013 6:51:03 PM

January 2013

Good luck to the following Landmark Horses and Riders heading down to sunny California for 3 weeks at Hits Thermal!

  • Glory Bound and Rodney Tulloch - 1st Year Green Hunters
  • Temptation and Alex Hopkins (Week 1) - Small Junior Hunters
  • Versace and Alexi Hopkins - 1.30m Jumpers
  • Ferraro and Cynthia Malouin - 1.00m Jumpers
  • Rio's Dollar Man and Rodney Tulloch - Baby Green Hunters
  • Sir and Donna Rooney - Adult Hunters
  • Paddington and Donna Rooney - Adult Hunters
  • Lyric and Patty Brooke (Week 1 & 2) - Adult Hunters
  • Tempation and Jenn McGinn (Week 2) - Adult Hunters
  • Glory Bound and Laura Edmunds (Week 2) - Adult Hunters
  • Tempation and Patty Brooke (Week 3) - Adult Hunters
  • Glory Bound and Patty Brooke (Week 3) - Adult Hunters
  • Etienne and Shaine Sotski - Large Junior Hunters, 1.10m Jumpers

 

Thank you Connie Dorsch for a fantastic clinic January 26-27 at Creekside Farm!

 

 

 

2/5/2013 1:49:44 PM

December 2012

Landmark Farms would like to welcome Lindsay Beadle as new assistant trainer. Lindsay brings a wealth of knowledge from the hunter, equitation and jumper rings.

 

We are very proud of Katrina Komitsch who organized an in barn horse show with special guest judge Connie Dorsch. Katrina raised $1168 from entries, a bake sale and hot lunch. All proceeds going to Just World International.

 

Congratulations to Alex Hopkins on the purchase of Versace! Look for them competing in the 1.20m & 1.30m Jumpers in 2013.

12/24/2012 3:06:25 PM

November 2012

Congratulations on great results to riders who competed at The Royal Winter Fair in Toronto

Casper Van't Gestelhof & Cynthia Malouin - 2nd Junior Hunters

Mistral & Katrina Komitsch - 1st Children's Hunters, 6th Children's Hunters

Ariotte & Jenn McGinn - 1st 18-35 Adult Hunter Stake

 

 

11/16/2012 10:36:30 AM

October 2012

Congratulations to the following Landmark horses and riders that have qualified for The Royal Fair:

  • Cynthia Malouin and Casper Van't Gestelhof - JC Medal, Hunter Derby, Junior Hunters
  • Shaine Sotski and Etienne - Children's Hunters
  • Katrina Komitsch and Mistral - Children's Hunters
  • Jenn McGinn and Ariotte - Adult Hunters

10/13/2012 3:36:34 PM

September 2012

Good luck to Cynthia Malouin at the ASPCA Maclay Regionals in Monroe Washington!

Congratulations to Cynthia Malouin on being the Western Canadian Hunter Derby Series Champion

Congratulations to Barb Jackson on the purchase of Glaydene from Dorsch Farms.

 

Fall Finale & Medal Finals

  • Champagne W and Dalayce Nichiporik - Champion Modified Jr/Am Hunter
  • Ariotte and Jenn McGinn - Winner Adult Eq Flat, Winner Adult Eq O/F, Champion Adult Hunter
  • Uptown Girl and McCol Iles - 4th place Modified Jr/Am Hunter Medal Final, 3rd place 1.00m Jumper Medal Final, Winner Mini CET Medal Final
  • Etienne and Shaine Sotski - 6th place Children's Medal Final
  • Mistral and Katrina Komitsch - Champion Children's Hunter, Winner Children's Eq O/F
  • Versace and Alex Hopkins - 5th place CET Regionals
  • Snicker Doodle and Katrina Komitsch - Winner Pony Medal Final
  • Sir and Laura Edmunds - Reserve Champion Modified Jr/Am Hunter
  • Nando and Sofia Abbiati - Winner 1.00m Jumper Medal Final

BCHJA Fall Finale

  • Casper Van't Gestelhof and Cynthia Malouin - Reserve Champion Junior Hunters, 4th place Hunter Derby, 6th place CET Pacific Regional Finals
  • Etienne and Shaine Sotski - Winner Children's Eq Flat, 3rd place BCHJA Children's Medal Final, Winner Children's Hunter Classic
  • Mistral and Katrina Komitsch - 8th place Hunter Derby, Winner Children's Eq Flat, Reserve Champion Children's Hunter 
  • Snickerdoodle and Katrina Komitsch - Reserve Champion Pony Hunter

Spruce Meadows Masters

  • Versace and Alex Hopkins - 9th place $15,000 Direct Energy Class

 

 

 

10/15/2012 9:30:22 PM

August 2012

RMSJ Classic 1

  • Ariotte and Jenn McGinn - Champion Adult Hunter, 2nd place Combined Hunter Classic, 2nd place $5000 Jump Canada Hunter Classic
  • Champagne W and Dalayce Nichiporik - Reserve Champion Modified Jr/Am Hunter, Winner Modified Jr/Am Medal
  • Temptation and Paige Russell - Champion Modified Jr/Am Hunter, Winner Combined Hunter Classic, Winner $5000 Jump Canada Hunter Classic
  • Fly Girl and Julia Stanley - 5 year old Young Horse Jumper Reserve Champion
  • Nashville and Rodney Tulloch - 6th place 1.20m Mini Prix
  • Condo Van De Helle and Nicole Distefano - 5th place 1.30m Modified Grand Prix
  • Hemmingway and Julia Stanley - 3rd place 1.10m Jr/Am Jumper Derby
  • Leonardo and Sarah Roche - 5th place 1.20m Jumper
  • Tommy Girl and Pat Beattie - 8th place $5000 Jump Canada Hunter Classic
  • Oriella and Donna Rooney - Winner Adult Eq Flat, 10th place $5000 Jump Canada Hunter Classic, 2nd place Adult Medal
  • Etienne and Shaine Sotski - 7th Combined Hunter Classic, 7th $5000 Jump Canada Hunter Classic
  • Frobisher and Rodney Tulloch - Baby Green Hunter Champion

 

RMSJ Classic 2

  • Champagne W and Dalayce Nichiporik -
  • Sir and Laura Edmunds - 3rd Modified Jr/Am Medal, Reserve Champion Modified Jr/Am Hunter
  • Tempation and Anne Plasterer - Winner Modified Jr/Am Eq, Winner Hunter Derby, Champion Modified Jr/Am Hunter
  • Poker Face and Jenna Van Steenbergen - 2nd Hunter Derby, Winner Modified Jr/Am Medal, 4th Mini CET
  • Nando and Sofia Abbiati - 7th 1.10m Jumper Derby, Winner Jump Canada Medal, 2nd CET Medal
  • Leonardo and Sarah Roche - 5th place $10,000 1.20m Derby
  • Mini Finnigan and Abbigale Brooke - Champion XRail Hunter, Champion 2'0 Hunters
  • Zalika and Rodney Tulloch - Reserve Champion Pregreen Hunter
  • Zalika and Jenn McGinn - Reserve Champion Modified 2'9 Hunters
  • Ariotte and Jenn McGinn - Champion Adult Hunter, Winner Combined Hunter Classic
  • Casper Van't Gestelhof and Cynthia Malouin - 3rd place Hunter Derby, Winner CET Medal
  • Versace and Alex Hopkins - 5th 1.20m Jumper
  • Uptown Girl and McCol Iles - Winner Mini CET
  • Mistral and Katrina Komitsch - Winner Children's Eq Flat, Winner "C" Eq Flat,
  • Etienne and Shaine Sotski - 3rd place Combined Hunter Classic, Reserve Champion Children's Hunter
  • Nashville and Rodney Tulloch - 3rd place 1.20m Mini Prix
  • Hemmingway and Julia Stanley - Reserve Champion 1.15m Jr/Am Jumper
  • Lanos and Leslie Portman - Modified Child/Adult Hunter Champion, Training Hunter 2'9 Champion

RMSJ Classic 3

  • Ariotte and Jenn McGinn - Champion Adult Hunter, Winner Combined Hunter Classic, Winner Adult Medal
  • Frobisher and Rodney Tulloch - Champion Baby Green Hunter
  • Westbella and Stephany Powers - Reserve Champion Modified Child/Adult
  • Poker Face and Jenna Van Steenbergen - Reserve Champion Modified Jr/Am Hunter, Winner CET Mini Medal
  • Temptation and Anne Plasterer - Champion Modified Jr/Am Hunter, 3rd CET Mini Medal, 8th place Hunter Derby Finals
  • Etienne and Shaine Sotski - 2nd Combined Hunter Classic, 2nd place Children's Medal
  • Sir and Laura Edmunds - Winner Modified Jr/Am Medal
  • Jericho and Barb Jackson - 3rd place Adult Equitation, 3rd place Adult Medal
  • Condo Van De Helle and Nicole Distefano - 3rd 1.20m Mini Prix
  • Versace and Alex Hopkins - 2nd place CET Medal
  • Uptown Girl and McCol Iles - 2nd place mini CET Medal
  • Oriella and Jenn McGinn - 6th place Hunter Derby Finals
  • Nando and Sofia Abbiati - 4th place Hunter Derby Finals, 7th CET Medal
  • Casper Van't Gestelhof and Cynthia Malouin - Winner CET Medal, Winner Jump Canada Medal, 2nd Place Hunter Derby Finals

 

 

9/17/2012 1:18:13 PM

July 2012

Welcome to Julia Stanley and her mare Fly Girl

Welcome to Dalayce Nichiporik and Champagne W

 

RMSJ Mid Summer Classic

  • Versace and Alex Hopkins - Winner 1.20m, 7th 1.20m Jr/Am, 7th CET Medal
  • Frobisher and Rodney Tulloch - 3 3rd places in Baby Green Hunters
  • Sir and Laura Edmunds - Champion Modified Jr/Am Hunters
  • Casper Van't Gestelhof and Cynthia Malouin - Winner of CET Medal, USEF Medal and Winner or the Hunter Derby
  • Hello Kitty and Dayna Solmie - Winner Adult Medal, ribbons in the Adult Hunters, 5th Combined Hunter Classic
  • Champagne W and Dalayce Nichiporik - Champion Modified 2'9, 3rd Hunter Derby
  • Nando and Sofia Abbiati - Winner 1.10m Jumper Derby, 3rd Mclay Medal, 3rd USEF Medal, 4th CET Medal, 4th Hunter Derby
  • Uptown Girl and  McCol Iles - 2nd CET Mini Medal, 6th Hunter Derby
  • Temptation and Anne Plasterer - 7th Hunter Derby, Reserve Champion Modified Jr/Am Hunters
  • Condo Van De Helle and Nicole Distefano - 4th 1.20m, 6th 1.20 Jumper Derby, 6th 1.20 Jr/Am Classic
  • Ariotte and Jenn McGinn - Champion Adult Hunter, Champion Pregreen Hunter, 2nd Adult Medal, Winner Combined Hunter Classic

Jewels and Jeans Polo Club Horse Show

  • Uptown Girl and McCol Iles - 4th 1.00m Jumper Derby, 6th Open Hunter Derby, 5th Jr/Am Hunter Derby, Winner CET Mini Medal
  • Nando and Sofia Abbiati - 4th 1.10m Jumper Derby
  • Casper Van't Gestelhof and Cynthia Malouin - 1st CET Medal
  • Temptation and Rodney Tulloch - 7th Open Hunter Derby
  • Poker Face and Rodney Tulloch - 2nd Open Hunter Derby, 2nd 3'6 Hunter Derby
  • Leonardo and Sarah Roche - 6th 1.20 Mini Prix
  • Mistral and Katrina Komitsch - 1st Open Hunter Derby, 8th Jr/Am Hunter Derby

Milner Downs 1

  • Zalika and Jenn McGinn - Reserve Champion Small Working Hunters
  • Ariotte and Jenn McGinn - Champion Small Working Hunters, Winner Child/Adult Classic
  • Etienne and Shane Sotski - Reserve Champion Childrens Hunters
  • Sir and Rodney Tulloch - Reserve Champion Combined Hunters

Milner Downs 2

  • Jericho and Barb Jackson - Reserve Champion Mod. Child/Adult Hunters
  • Etienne and Shaine Sotski - Champion Children's Hunters
  • Pacific Velvet and Jenn McGinn - 4th $5000 Jump Canada Hunter Classic
  • Pacific Velvet and Sarah Barnes - 2nd Pre Child/Adult Hunter Classic
  • Zalika and Jenn McGinn - Champion Mod. Child/Adult Hunters
  • Sir and Jenn McGinn - Champion Mod. Jr/Am Hunters, Champion Large Working Hunters, 1st $5000 Jump Canada Hunter Classic, 2nd Child/Adult Hunter Classic
  • Ariotte and Jenn McGinn - Reserve Champion Adult Hunters, Champion Small Working Hunters, 1st Child/Adult Hunter Classic

 

 

 

8/14/2012 7:20:36 AM

June 2012

Congratulations to the Budd Family on the sale of Quidam Creation. We wish him well in his new home at Concorde Equestrian.

 

Congratulations to Shaine Sotski on her purchase of Etienne from Dorsch Farms.

 

Congratulations to Katrina Komitsch who was named the Jump Alberta Hunter Athlete of the Month for June.

 

RMSJ June Classic 1

  • Frobisher and Dustin Cossaboom - Reserve Champion Baby Green Hunters
  • Sir and Laura Edmunds - Champion Modified Jr/Am Hunters
  • Casper Van't Gestelhof and Cynthia Malouin - 1st place Jump Canada Medal, 1st Place ASPCA Maclay Medal, 2nd Place USEF Hunt Seat Medal
  • Ariotte and Jenn McGinn - Champion Adult Hunters, 1st place Adult Medal, 1st Place Combined Hunter Classic, Champion Pregreen Hunters
  • Oriella and Donna Rooney - Reserve Champion Adult Hunters
  • Oasis and Delfina Abbiati - Champion Children's Hunters, 2nd place Combined Hunter Classic

RMSJ June Classic 2

  • Westbella and Stephany Powers - Champion Pre Child/Adult Hunters
  • Sir and Laura Edmunds - Champion Modified Jr/Am Hunters
  • Temptation with Anne Plasterer and Paige Russell - Reserve Champion Modified Jr/Am Hunters
  • Casper Van't Gestelhof and Cynthia Malouin  - 1st place CET Medal, 1st Place Jump Canada Medal, 2nd Place ASPCA Maclay Medal
  • Uptown Girl and McCol Iles - 2nd Place CET Mini Medal, 1st Place 1.00m Medal, 6th Place 1.00m Derby
  • Mistral and Katrina Komitsch - Champion Children's Hunters, 2nd Place Combined Hunter Classic, Winner Equitation Extravaganza
  • Ariotte and Jenn McGinn - Champion Adult Hunters, 1st Place Adult Medal, 1st Place Combined Hunter Classic, Champion Pregreen Hunters
  • Jericho and Barb Jackson - Reserve Champion Modified Child/Adult Hunters, 1st place Modified Child/Adult Medal
  • Poker Face and Jenna VanSteenbergen - Winner Modified Jr/Am Medal

6/22/2012 10:57:17 AM

May 2012

Congratulations to Nicole Distefano on the arrival of your new horse Condo Van De Helle (Vern).

Welcome home to Paige Russell who is back showing with Landmark Farms during her summer break from Texas A&M.

Congratulations to Alex Hopkins who was named Jump Alberta's Jumper Althete of the Month for May 2012.

Welcome to Sofia and Delfina Abbiati! They bring with them their horses Nando and Lola.

 

Spruce Meadows May Classic

  • Versace and Alex Hopkins - Winner Canadian Utilities Jumper 1.15m, Winner CET Medal
  • Uptown Girl and McCol Iles - 8th CET Mini Medal

 

RMSJ Bow Valley l

  • Versace and Alex Hopkins - 2nd place 1.15m Jr/Am Jumper, 3rd CET Medal
  • Oriella and Donna Rooney - Adult Hunter Champions
  • Mistral and Katrina Komitsch - Children's Hunter Champions, Winner of "C" equitation flat, "C" equitation o/f and Children's Equitation o/f
  • Poker Face and Rodney Tulloch - Combined Hunter Champions
  • Poker Face and Jenna Vansteenbergen - Mod Jr/Am Hunter Reserve Champions, Winner Jr/Am 3'3 Medal
  • Diva Ramiro Z and Rodney Tulloch - Pregreen Hunter Champions
  • Sir and Laura Edmunds - Winner Glen McIlvride Hunter Classic, 1st place Mod Jr/Am Equitation Flat
  • Lancia De Roma and Sara Dowhey - 2nd place 1.15m Jr/Am Jumper
  • Casper Van't Gestelhof and Cynthia Malouin - Winner JC Medal, 6th place CET Medal
  • Leonardo and Sarah Roche - 2nd place 1.15m Jr/Am Jumper
  • Condo Van De Helle and Nicole Distefano - 6th and 7th 1.15m Jr/Am Jumper
  • Ariotte and Rodney Tulloch - Pregreen Hunter Reserve Champions
  • Ariotte and Jenn McGinn - Adult Hunter Reserve Champions, 1st place Adult Medal, 1st place Adult Equitation o/f
  • Jericho and Barb Jackson - 1st Adult Eq Flat, 3rd Pre Child/Adult, 6th Pre Child/Adult Medal

RMSJ Bow Valley ll

  • Cavas and Helen Seifried - 4th 1.10m Jumper Derby
  • Ariotte and Rodney Tulloch - Pregreen Hunter Champions
  • Ariotte and Jenn McGinn - Adult Hunter Champions (winner of all 4 classes), 2nd place Glen McIlvride Memorial Hunter Classic
  • Zalika and Dustin Cossaboom - 3rd, 3rd, 3rd, 3rd Pregreen Hunters
  • Casper Van't Gestelhof and Cynthia Malouin - 2nd place CET Medal, 4th 1.10m Jr/Am Jumper, Winner JC Medal
  • Viva El Amor and Katie Brown - 8th, 8th 1.00m Jumper
  • Diva Ramiro Z and Rodney Tulloch - Pregreen Hunter Reserve Champions
  • Mistral and Katrina Komitsch - Children's Hunter Champions, Winner of "C" Equitation Flat and o/f, Winner of Children's Equitation Flat and o/f, Winner Glen McIlvride Memorial Hunter Classic
  • Uptown Girl and McCol Iles - 2nd place Mini CET, 3rd 1.00m Jr/Am Jumper
  • Welcome lV and Laura Keller - 2nd Pre Child/Adult Medal, Pre Child/Adult Reserve Champion
  • Ringo and Rodney Tulloch - Baby Green Hunter Champions
  • Frobisher and Rodney Tulloch - Baby Green Hunter Reserve Champions
  • Jericho and Barb Jackson - 4th Pre Child/Adult Medal

Congratulations to all other Landmark riders and horses who competed at these tournaments.

 

5/31/2012 11:32:15 AM

April 2012

Thanks to Ryan Roy for a great clinic!

4/23/2012 9:09:07 AM

March 2012

Congratulations to the following horses and riders on a great showing at the RMSJ Winter Training Series Hunter ll

  • Zalika and Dustin Cossaboom - 1st, 2nd, 8th RMSJ 3'0 Hunters
  • Ariotte and Jenn McGinn - 2nd Child/Adult Hunters, Winner Adult Medal
  • Poker Face and Jenna Vansteenbergen - 1st, 1st Child/Adult Hunters
  • Temptation and Anne Plasterer - 1st, 1st, 2nd Modified 3'3 Hunters
  • Gestik and Dustin Cossaboom - 1st, 5th 2'6 Training Hunters

Spruce Meadows Winter Farewell

  • Versace and Alex Hopkins - 6th, 7th 1.10m Jumpers, 2nd CET Medal
  • Viva El Amor and Rodney Tulloch - 6th, 3rd, 5th 1.00m Jumpers
  • Casper Van't Gestelhof and Cynthia Malouin - 4th CET Medal

Spruce Meadows Spring Welcome

  • Versace and Alex Hopkins - 7th, 3rd 1.15m Jumpers, 6th CET Medal
  • Casper Van't Gestelhof - 8th CET Medal

RMSJ Winter Training Series Hunter lll

  • Zalika and Dustin Cossaboom - 6th, 7th, 1st 3'0 Hunters
  • Mistral and Katrina Komitsch - 2nd, 6th, 8th, 2nd 3'0 Hunters
  • BF Gestik and Dustin Cossaboom - 6th, 6th, 3rd, 4th 2'6 Hunters
  • Fidelity and Rodney Tulloch - 8th, 4th 2'6 Hunters
  • Miss Miette and Jade Fowler - 7th, 6th, 4th X-Rail Hunters?

 

Congratulations to McCol Iles on the purchase of Uptown Girl!

Look for this team in the 1.00m Jumpers and CET Mini Medal

 

Congratulations to Katrina Komitsch on the lease of Mistral!

Look for this team in the Children's Hunters

 

 

3/26/2012 9:56:32 AM

February 2012

Congratulations to Katrina Komitsch on competing in the Centro de Fronteras games in Panama!

Katrina took home individual class ribbons as well as a Bronze Medal in the Team Event. She also took home special awards for best turned out team and best technical rider!! Good job kid! We are so proud!!

HITS THERMAL RESULTS (Weeks 1-3)

  • Casper Van't Gestelhof & Cynthia Malouin - Ribbons in the Large Junior Hunters 15 & U and 5th place in the Large Junior Hunter Classic. 3rd, 3rd Equitation 14-15 O/F, 7th USEF Hunt Seat Medal, 7th M&S Junior Medal and 2nd ASPCA Horsemanship Medal
  • Fluffy & Nicole Distefano - 3rd Low Junior Jumper (1.20m), 9th Low Jr/Am Jumper Classic
  • Versace & Alex Hopkins - 2nd, 2nd, 6th Children's Jumpers 15 & U, 5th Children's Jumper Classic. 1st, 1st, 2nd, 2nd Children's Jumpers 15 & U. Champion Children's Jumpers 15 & U, Mid Circuit Children's Jumpers 15 & U
  • Georgeous & Dayna Solmie - 5th, 5th and 7th Hits Adult Hunters
  • Rio's Splash & Jenn McGinn - 1st, 1st, 3rd Hits Adult Hunters. Champion Hits Adult Hunters

Special thank-you to John French & the Waldenbrook Farm Crew for the use of Rio's Splash during week 3!

 

3/13/2012 10:43:51 AM

January 2012

Thank you to Bobbie Reber for a great clinic!!  

Good Luck to all Landmark clients heading to Thermal California for 3 weeks

  • Donna Rooney and Oriella
  • Pat Beattie and Tommy Girl
  • Rodney Tulloch and Georgeous
  • Nicole Distefano and Fluffy
  • Cynthia Malouin and Casper Van't Gestelhof
  • Alex Hopkins and Versace
  • Rodney Tulloch and Ricki

1/15/2012 7:40:13 PM

December 2011

Congratulations to Jenn McGinn and Cynthia Malouin on being demo riders in the Frank Madden symposium.

Congratulations to Rodney Tulloch, Jenn McGinn, Katrina Komitsch, Alex Hopkins, Sarah Roche, Nicole Distefano and Cynthia Malouin on becoming JUSTWORLD Ambassadors.

Stay tuned for other Landmark riders to join this great organization.

Good work Katrina Komitsch on raising over $500 in her first JUSTWORLD fundraiser. Everyone had a great time at the 5 bar!

12/22/2011 1:54:16 PM

November 2011

WELCOME DUSTIN COSSABOOM!!

Dustin will be joining Landmark Farms as the new Assistant Trainer. Joining Dustin on the move is his sister Sarita and his nephew Henry.

12/22/2011 1:54:03 PM

March 2011

Congratulations to Emma Chaisson of Marit Stables on the purchase of Sophia

Congratualtions to the Landmark Clients who competed at the Royal Manitoba Winter Fair

  • Georgeous and Rodney Tulloch - Champion Sr. Low Hunter, Res. Champion 3'3" Hunter, Winner Combined Hunter Classic
  • Ariotte and Jenn McGinn - Champion 2'9" Hunter, Champion Adult Hunter, 2nd Place Adult Hunter Classic
  • Uptown Girl and Laura Edmunds - Great showing in the 3'6" Hunters/Jumpers and Equitation 
  • Aim High and Laura Edmunds - Champion Road Hack, Champion Show Hack and Reserve Champion Junior Low Hunter
  • Sir and Katie Brown - Great showing in the 0.90m-1.00m Jumpers

12/21/2011 6:00:49 PM

February 2011

Landmark Farms welcomes Ariotte. Look for her in the pre-green hunters with Rodney.

12/15/2011 1:33:46 PM

January 2011

Landmark Farms welcomes Georgeous. Look for him in the 2nd year pre-green hunters with Rodney.

Congratulations to Katie Brown on her purchase of Sir from Dorsch Farms.

Congratulations for Jenna van Steenbergen and Amy Higgins on the lease of Historica

12/21/2011 6:01:23 PM

December 2010

Landmark farms welcomes new clients.

  • Laura Edmunds with Uptown Girl and Aim High
  • Katie Brown with Mia
  • Alysa Budd with Frenchie

12/15/2011 1:34:13 PM

November 2010

Congratulations to Jenn McGinn & Fourth Dimension, Cynthia Malouin & Narew and Paige Russell & Temptation for a great showing at the Royal Winter Fair in Toronto, Ontario.

A special congratulations to Paige for being the highest placed Albertan in the CET Medal Finals.

12/15/2011 1:34:25 PM

April 2010

Congratulations to Sneaky Sneaky owned by Jim Merrill Quarter Horses and shown by Karen Linkletter on being Baby Green hunter Champion at the RMSJ Indoor horse show.

Congratuations to Emma Anderson on the purchase of Argentina. Many thanks to Julie Allen for all her help.

Congratuations to Jenn McGinn on the lease of Forth Dimension and Metallic Blue. Good luck in the Adult Hunters in 2010.

Congratulations to Haleigh Gunther on the lease of Tiger Lilly. Good luck in the Children's hunters in 2010.

12/15/2011 1:34:35 PM

March 2010

Good job to everyone who competed at Spruce Meadows Indoors. Highlights of the week included consistant ribbons for Jacqueline Patmore's Georgia, a 1.15m win for Paige Russell and Temptation and a 1.20m win for Jaclyn Jarrell and Barthez.

Good luck to everyone heading to California to show at The Oaks. Paige Russell with Viktor and Tempation, Linda Ackermann with Redford, Courtney Schlussel with Contempo, Jaclyn Jarrell with Barthez and Rodney Tulloch with Regardez.

12/15/2011 1:34:40 PM